Categories
         
    +
International Academic Programs
      -
      -
      -
      -
      -
         
    + Current International Students
      - Regulations for Undergraduate Students
      - Regulations for Graduate Students
      - Student Visa
      - Extra-Activities
      - Other Information
     
 
    + Prospective Students
      - Why choose KMUTT?
      - Scholarships
      - Type of Students
      - Life at KMUTT
      - How to get a student visa
         
    + Student Exchange Program
      - Incoming Exchange Program
      - Outgoing Exchange Program
      - Partner universities
      - Various opinions from Exchange Students
         
       
         
       
         
 
     
     
     
 
   
     
 
  How to get a student visa
     
        Step 1 : Apply for the program of your choice :
         
The application procedures should conduct in accordance with the Admission Process.

           
        Step 2 : The letter of acceptance :
         
Once your application is accepted, you will receive a letter of acceptance from the university.
The letter of acceptance will be printed on the official letterhead of the university and signed by an officially authorized person. It confirms that you are accepted to begin your study at the university. It will state the field of study, the name of school/ faculty, the duration of study, a certain commencing date and other important details.

           
        Step 3: Apply for your student visa :
         
With the letter of acceptance, a photocopy of your passport (which must be valid for at least 6 more months), recent passport-size photographs, and other required documents, you can apply for your student visa at a Royal Thai Embassy or Consulate in your country. Apparently, you should be granted a non-immigrant: education class or Non-ED, which is the right type of visa for study purpose.

Moreover, there are two types of visa: a single-entry visa and a multiple-entry visa.

         
+  

A single-entry visa allows you to enter Thailand only once.

   

When you arrive at the checkpoint of entry in Thailand, an officer will make sure you meet the requirements to enter Thailand. The officer will authorize your stay by placing a stamp in your passport and issuing an additional document (90 Days Notification). The new expiry date, should be a 90-day stay, is marked on your passport. Before this new expiry date end up, you have to extend visa in order to maintain your Non-ED (1,900 Baht a time) then your visa should be prolonged until the rest of your study period but not over than one year.
With a single-entry visa, if you leave Thailand during your authorized stay, you must get a new visa to re-enter Thailand (1,000 Baht a time) in order to maintain your Non-ED.

If you plan to stay only in Thailand throughout your whole period of study, a single-entry visa is recommended

     
+  

A multiple-entry visa allows you to enter Thailand several times during the period while your visa is valid.

   

If a multiple-entry visa is approved, it will allow you to enter and leave Thailand repeatedly during the validity period of the visa. You must arrive in Thailand on or before the expiry date of your visa. Meanwhile, you have to travel out of Thailand before the date stamped, by an authorized officer at the checkpoint, in order to automatically renew your multiple-entry visa. Later, you can, of course, re-enter Thailand with a multiple-entry visa with no cost on visa.
However, if your passport will nearly expire soon, you should renew it before you apply for your visa. You cannot get a multiple-entry visa for a period that ends after the expiry date of your passport.
 If you want to visit several other countries or plan to visit your own country frequently during your study, a multiple-entry visa is recommended.
However, if you arrive Thailand without Non-ED, please prepare to leave the country in order to apply for Non-ED from outside the country.

 

     

Please note: international students studying in Thailand are required to act in accordance with the laws of Thailand, in particular those concerning visa matters. Meanwhile, they also have responsibility for all visa performance.

More details about the visa application, please visit www.mfa.go.th.

.....................................................................................................................................................

Choosing Thailand as your destination means that you will get to live in a country known for its friendly people, unique culture and delicious food. You will get to learn some Thai language which is always fun, even if you only know a few words. Being enthusiastic about acquiring a new language will facilitate your communication with the locals, which will make your experience even more enjoyable...
BUT... What you heard and read will not come true, if you do not explore it by yourself...
We will wait to WELCOME YOU AT KMUTT...