Categories
         
    +
International Academic Programs
      -
      -
      -
      -
      -
         
    + Current International Students
      - Regulations for Undergraduate Students
      - Regulations for Graduate Students
      - Student Visa
      - Extra-Activities
      - Other Information
     
 
    + Prospective Students
      - Why choose KMUTT?
      - Scholarships
      - Type of Students
      - Life at KMUTT
      - How to get a student visa
         
    + Student Exchange Program
      - Incoming Exchange Program
      - Outgoing Exchange Program
      - Partner universities
      - Various opinions from Exchange Students
         
       
         
       
         
 
     
     
     
 
   
         
    Student Visa  
     
     
    VISA: Video Instruction for KMUTT International Students


     
  Visa Extension :
   
Be aware, only the letter of acceptance from the university doesn’t verify that you are a student. Therefore, Non-ED is valid only for 90 days when you first enter to Thailand.
     
   
Within these 90 days, you have to register and pay tuition fee at the university.  Consequently, at least 7 days in advance before your visa expiration, you have to submit a copy of your passport (personal page and visa stamped page) to IA, KMUTT in order to issue a confirmation letter about your study and registration. Then, you can bring this confirmation letter to apply, in person, for visa extension at the Office of Immigration Bureau.
     
   
This time, you should be granted a visa for one-year stay or until the rest of your study period.
     
   
The visa extension for the following year is also in the same technical procedures.
     
  The 90 Days Notification :
   
At the checkpoint of entry in Thailand, the 90 Days Notification card is tagged into your passport.
     
   
You need to notify, either in person or by posting, the Immigration Bureau every 90 days and tell them your current address. It’s a very simple form you have to fill in with free of charge. Later, you will get a slip noting the next appointment date.
     
   
Again, the next notification is also in the same technically procedures.
     
  Working with a student visa :
   
Legally, students are not allowed to work with Non-ED visa. But if you get an official job , you can also study with working visa.
     
   

Since the visa processes may be subjected to sudden changes by the Immigration Bureau, we recommend you to find out the most update information from the Office of Immigration Bureau, Government Center Chaengwattana Building B No. 120 ,Moo 3, Chaengwattana Road, Tungsonghong Sub-District, Laksi District, Bangkok 10210, Thailand,
Tel.: (66) 21419889
Fax: (66) 21438228
Call Center : 1178
http://www.immigration.go.th/nov2004/en/base.php

     
    + Transporttations
      - By Public BUS :
       

BUS NO. 52 : PAKKRET - BANG SUE
BUS NO. 150 : PAKKRET - BANGKAPI
BUS NO. 356 : PAKKRET - RANGSIT

     

- By Van :

       

µ 10 : MO CHIT 2 - PAKKRET
µ 11 : NGAM WONG WAN(THE MALL) - PAKKRET
µ 16 : MINBURI - MO CHIT 2
µ 22 : MINBURI - PAKKRET
µ 26 : RAMA IX - PAKKRET
µ 27 : MBK CENTER - PAKKRET
µ 64 : VICTORY MONUMENT - PAKKRET
µ 82 : VICTORY MONUMENT - SAPAN MAI
µ 87 : VICTORY MONUMENT - WAT BANGKUWAT
µ 95 : RAMKHAMHAENG UNIVERSITY - RAM INTRA
µ 97 : RAMKHAMHAENG UNIVERSITY - PAKKRET
µ 98 : RAMKHAMHAENG UNIVERSITY - DON

     
   
     
   
     
   
Note: international students studying in Thailand are required to act in accordance with the laws of Thailand, in particular those concerning visa matters. Meanwhile, they also have responsibility for all visa performance.